CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L88583

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interpro Development Corporation
120 Route 17 North, Suite 105
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of 1,6-Dichloro-1,6-Dideoxy-b-D-Fructofuranosyl 4-Chloro-4-Deoxy-Alpha-D-Galactose (CAS 56038-13-2) from China.

Dear Ms. Von Doehren:

In your letter dated October 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,6-Dichloro-1,6-Dideoxy-b-D-Fructofuranosyl 4-Chloro-4-Deoxy-Alpha-D-Galactose (Chemical Name – Sucralose) which you have stated will be used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division